CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Vi Nguyen
Trangs Group USA
7108 Katella Ave., No. 404
Stanton, CA 90680

RE: The tariff classification of salmon kebabs from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Nguyen:

In your letter dated March 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided additional information in an email message dated April 8, 2014.

The goods in question are retail packages of “glazed salmon skewers” (kebabs) to be imported and sold in frozen condition. Each kebab will consist of sauce-glazed cubes of salmon mounted together with chunks of pineapple and bell pepper on a wooden skewer. The ingredients are uncooked pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) (57%), red miso sauce (20%)[red miso paste (soybeans, water, rice, ethyl alcohol), brown sugar, lime juice, water, rice wine vinegar, tamari sauce, canola oil, spices, onions, lemongrass, cilantro, ginger, garlic, jalapeno peppers, coconut milk, sesame oil, curry leaves, chipotle chili pepper, ancho chili pepper, kaffir lime leaves, paprika, corn flour], pineapple (12%) and red bell pepper (12%). You have stated that the product will be packed in non-airtight plastic bags within cardboard retail boxes.

The applicable subheading for the above-described “glazed salmon skewers” will be 1604.11.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish…: fish, whole or in pieces, but not minced: salmon: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division